PATT Time Allocations

Timing & Conditions

Note that time allocations are in hours rather than nights. The sky brightness and seeing constraints requested in the proposal must be specified in the phase 2 when preparing observations. Further details are given here.

Programmes

From Semester 09B we introduced the concept of an observing programme. A programme comprises one or more individual proposals which have a common ongoing research objective. Different PIs may have proposals within the same programme. Target data are shared between proposals in a programme, thereby simplifying data entry.

The simplest example of a programme is a series of similar proposals from the same PI in successive semesters, though there are also cases where separate proposals from multiple PIs in multiple TAGs might collaborate to form a single programme. Target coordinates and instrument configurations are shared between proposals in a programme, though password controlled access to the resulting science data remains on a proposal-by-proposal basis. The explicit concept of a continuing programme also clarifies the date at which an observing programme is complete and the proprietary period for the date expires.

Quick links to semesters:
04B - 05A - 05B - 06A - 06B - 07A - 07B - 08A - 08B - 09A - 09B - 10A - 10B
11A - 11B - 12A - 12B - 13A - 13B - 14A - 14B - 15A - 15B - 16A - 16B - 17A - 17B - 18A - 18B

 

Semester 18B 66 hrs awarded
so far
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XPL16B01 PL18A03 Amaury Triaud A 27 Time awarded in previous semester.
XPL11B08 PL18A08 Andy Lawrence B 14 Time awarded in previous semester.
XJL15B11 PL18A13 Danny Steeghs A 25 Time awarded in previous semester.

 

 

 

Semester 18A 367 hrs awarded
(incl. 20 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XPL17B03 PL17B03 Michael Goad A 19 Time awarded in previous semester.
XPL18A01 PL18A01 Michael Goad A/B 18/3
XPL16B06 PL18A02 Michael Goad B 8.5
XPL16B01 PL18A03 Amaury Triaud A 24 Time also in 18A.
XPL17B10 PL18A04 Steven Williams A 7
XPL18A05 PL18A05 Matthew Hooton B 12
XPL18A06 PL18A06 Nic Ross C 52
XPL18A07 PL18A07 Eamonn Kerins C 9.5
XPL11B08 PL18A08 Andy Lawrence B 14 Time also in 18A.
XPL17B17 PL18A09 Albert Kong B 6.1
XPL18A10 PL18A10 Justyn Maund B 9
XPL15A02 PL18A11 Carlos Contreras Pena A/C 3/6
XPL16B13 PL18A12 Poshak Ghandi B 4
XJL15B11 PL18A13 Danny Steeghs A 5 Time also in 18A.
XPL18A14 PL18A14 Tim Naylor B 4.9
XPL18A15 PL18A15 Keith Horne A 54.5
XPL17B15 PL18A16 Kate Maguire B 44
XPL17B11 PL18A17 Simon Hodgkin B 25
XPL12B13 PL18A18 David Anderson B 18.5

 

 

 

Semester 17B 389.4 hrs awarded
(incl. 20 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XPL17A01 PL17A01Mike Goad B 7.5 Time awarded in previous semester.
XPL16B06 PL17A03Mike Goad B 3.5 Time awarded in previous semester.
XPL11B08 PL17A09Andy Lawrence A 21 Time awarded in previous semester.
XPL15B04 PL17A10Aarran Shaw A 12 12 hours allocated in 17A, with time award deferred to 17B.
XPL17B02 PL17B02 Stuart Littlefair A 10
XPL17B03 PL17B03 Michael Goad A 39 Time also in 18A.
XPL16B01 PL17B05 Amaury Triaud A 55
XPL16B13 PL17B06 Poshak Ghandi B 4
XPL16A04 PL17B07 Cosimo Inserra B/C 8/7
XPL12B13 PL17B09 David Brown C 13.5
XPL17B10 PL17B10 Steven Williams B 4
XPL17B11 PL17B11 Simon Hodgkin C 10
XPL17B12 PL17B12 John Southworth B 17
XPL17B14 PL17B14 Martin Dominik B 16
XPL17B15 PL17B15 Kate Maguire B 44
XPL17B16 PL17B16 Alan Fitzsimmons A 12
XPL17B17 PL17B17 Albert Kong B 5.4
XPL15A12 PL17B18 Carlos Contreras Pena C 9
XPL17B19 PL17B19 Agata Rozek C 20
XPL12B13 PL17B22 David Anderson B 12.5
XPL17B23 PL17B23 Regis Cartier B 9
XPL17B24 PL17B24 Nicola Gentile Fusillo C 30

 

 

 

Semester 17A 422.8 hrs awarded
(incl. 20 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XPL17A01 PL17A01Mike Goad B 20.6 Time also in 17B.
XPL17A02 PL17A02John Lightfoot C 3.6
XPL16B06 PL17A03Mike Goad B 7 Time also in 17B.
XPL16B01 PL17A04Amaury Triaud A 37
XPL16A04 PL17A05Cosimo Inserra C 20
XPL17A06 PL17A06Nic Ross C 16
XPL15A12 PL17A07Tim Naylor B 9
XJL15B11 PL17A08Danny Steeghs A 25
XPL11B08 PL17A09Andy Lawrence A 21 Time also in 17B.
XPL15B04 PL17A10Aarran Shaw A 0* Triggered 12hrs 17B
XPL16A01 PL17A11Erkki Kankare C 21
XPL17A12 PL17A12Cosimo Inserra B/C 30/20
XPL16B13 PL17A13Poshak Gandhi B 4
XPL12B13 PL17A14David Anderson B 15
XPL16B04 PL17A16Mark Magee C 7
XPQ16A01 PL17A17Timothy Davis C 4
XPL00B23 PL17A18Nial Tanvir B 10
XPL16B18 PL17A19Ian McHardy B/C 35.5/35.5
XPL12B13 PL17A20Oliver Turner B 14
XPL17A21 PL17A21Ian McHardy A 24
XPL17A22 PL17A22Keith Horne A 23.6

* 12 hours to be awarded in event of transient trigger. Was triggered and allocated 2017-02-14.

The over-subscription rate for semester 17A for PATT was 1.5.

 

 

 

Semester 16B 363.5 hrs awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL15B11 PL16A15 Danny Steeghs A 25    From previous semester   
XPL16A16 PL16A16 Stephen Smartt A 25    From previous semester   
XPL16A221 PL16A21 Andy Lawrence B 20    From previous semester   
XPL16B01 PL16B01 Amaury Triaud A 44
XPL11A02 PL16B02 Tom Marsh B/C 34/20
XPL16B04 PL16B04 Mark Magee C 7
XPL15B04 PL16B05 Aarran Shaw B 12
XPL16B06 PL16B06 Mike Goad A 11
XPL14A04 PL16B07 Cosimo Inserra A 20
XPL00B23 PL16B09 Nial Tanvir B 10
XPL15A12 PL16B10 Tim Naylor B 9
XPL16B11 PL16B11 Timothy Davis B 6
XPL16B12 PL16B12 Elme Breedt B 14.5
XPL16B13 PL16B13 Poshak Gandhi B 4
XJL14A10 PL16B14 Morgan Fraser C 20
XPL16B16 PL16B16 Alan Fitzsimmons A 10
XPL12B13 PL16B17 Oliver Turner B 11
XPL16B18 PL16B18 Ian McHardy C 35
XPL12B13 PL16B19 David Anderson A 17

The over-subscription rate for semester 16B for PATT was 1.6.

 

 

 

Semester 16A 397 hrs awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XPL15B04 PL15B04 Aarran Shaw A 12    From previous semester   
XPL15B06 PL15B06 Dan Smith B/C 8.2/12.3 From previous semester
XPL00B23 PL15B10 Nial Tanvir A 12 From previous semester
XPL16A01 PL16A01 Erkki Kankare B 21
XPL14A09 PL16A02 Mike Goad A 6
XPL16A03 PL16A03 Mike Goad B 33.5
XPL16A04 PL16A04 Cosimo Inserra C 20
XPL15A12 PL16A08 Tim Naylor C 4
XPL14A10 PL16A09 Morgan Fraser C 25
XPL16A10 PL16A10 Ernst de Mooij B 14.5
XPL12B13 PL16A11 Oliver Turner C 14.5
XPL10A10 PL16A12 Hannah Worters C 5
XPL04B17 PL16A14 Martin Dominik A/B 20/56.75
XJL15B11 PL16A15 Danny Steeghs A 15 Time also in 16B
XPL16A16 PL16A16 Stephen Smartt A 25 Time also in 16B
XPL16A17 PL16A17 Agnieszka Slowikowska C 18
XPL12B03 PL16A18 David Anderson A 13
XPL16A19 PL16A19 Alan Fitzsimmons C 3
XDL11B01 PL16A20 Keith Horne A 29
XPL16A21 PL16A21 Andy Lawrence B 20 Time also in 16B

The over-subscription rate for semester 16A for PATT was 1.6.

 

 

 

Semester 15B 333 hrs awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XPL08B11 PL15A09 Mark Sullivan A 32 From previous semester
XPL08B11 PL15A10 Mark Sullivan A 23 From previous semester
XPL11B08 PL15A16 Alastair Bruce C 30 From previous semester
XPL15A07 PL15B03 Cosimo Inserra A 25
XPL15B04 PL15B04 Aarran Shaw A 12 12 hrs awarded in each of 15B and 16A
XJL14A10 PL15B05 Morgan Fraser A 22.5
XPL15B06 PL15B06 Dan Smith B/C 8.2/12.3 20.5 hrs awarded in each of 15B and 16A
XIL10B01 PL15B07 Rubina Kotak B/C 10/10
XPL15B08 PL15B08 Don Pollacco A 22 FIXED status allowed
XPL15A12 PL15B09 Tim Naylor B 10.1
XPL00B23 PL15B10 Nial Tanvir A 12 12 hrs awarded in each of 15B and 16A
XPL11A02 PL15B11 Madelon Bours B 54
XPL12B13 PL15B14 David Anderson B 16.9 FIXED status allowed
XDL11B01 PL15B15 Keith Horne A 24

The over-subscription rate for semester 15B for PATT was 1.6.

 

 

 

Semester 15A 379.5 hrs awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XPL00B23 PL14B13 Nial TanvirB 15 From previous semester
XPL14A09 PL15A03 Mike Goad A 6
XPL11A02 PL15A04 Madelon Bours B 55
XPL12B13 PL15A06 David Anderson C 18.5
XPL15A07 PL15A07 Cosimo Inserra A 20 No time allocated for polarimetry
XPL08B11 PL15A09 Mark Sullivan A 32 Time also in 15B
XPL08B11 PL15A10 Mark Sullivan A 23 Time also in 15B
XPL04B17 PL15A11 Martin Dominik B 45
XPL15A12 PL15A12 Darryl Sergison C 10
XPL11B08 PL15A16 Alastair Bruce C 30 Time also in 15B
XPL15A17 PL15A17 Richard McMahon A 2
XPL15A19 PL15A19 William Alston A 31
XPL11A11 PL15A20 Stephen Lowry B 29
XIL10B01 PL15A22 Rubina Kotak C 30
XPL15A23 PL15A23 Geraint Jones A 40
XDL11B01 PL15A24 Keith Horne B 24 No time allocated for
Field 6

The over-subscription rate for semester 15A for PATT was again 2.6.
The total time allocated includes 40 hrs awarded to a proposal seeking observations in twilight.

 

 

Semester 14B 337 hrs awarded
(all ranks)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL04B17 PL14A17 M. Hundertmark A 60 20
XPL14B01 PL14B01 Simon Littlefair B 50 16
XPL14B02 PL14B02 F Keenan C 50 32
XPL11A02 PL14B03 Madelon Bours A 77 56
XPL13A06 PL14B04 Teo Munoz-Darias B 50 10
XPL14A13 PL14B06 Nicola Fusillo C+ 33 18
XPL12B13 PL14B08 David Anderson B 64 23
XPL08B11 PL14B09 Mark Sullivan A 75 37
XIL10B01 PL14B11 Rubina Kotak B 60 20
XPL11B08 PL14B12 Andy Lawrence C 50 35
XPL00B23 PL14B13 Nial Tanvir B 30 15
XJL14A10 PL14B14 Morgan Fraser A 50 46

The over-subscription rate for semester 14B for PATT was 2.6.

 

 

Semester 14A 504 hrs awarded
(all ranks)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL13A06 PL13B02 T. Munoz-Darias A 50 up to 10
XPL11B08 PL13B08 A. Lawrence B 50 70
XPL08B11 PL13B10 M. Sullivan A 75 55
XPL00B23 PL13B11 N. Tanvir A 30 12
XPL13B12 PL13B12 A. Fitzsimmons A 50 18
XIL10B01 PL14A06 R. Kotak B 60 30
XPL11A02 PL14A07 M. Bours A 60 57
XPL14A09 PL14A09 M. Goad A 70 34
XPL12B13 PL14A10 D. Anderson A 60 18.5
XPL12B13 PL14A11 D. Anderson C 66 25.5
XPL12B03 PL14A12 D. Anderson C 50 13
XPL14A13 PL14A13 N.G. Fusillo A 33 18
XPL11A11 PL14A16 S. Lowry C 50 35
XPL04B17 PL14A17 M. Hundertmark A 60 60
XDL11B01 PL14A19 A. Lorenzo-Caceres C 50 46
XPQ13A04 PL14A22 J. Maund A 70 7

The over-subscription rate for semester 14A for PATT was 2.7.

 

 

Semester 13B 415 hrs awarded
(all ranks)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL04B17PL13A07aKeith HorneA6015
XPL04B17PL13A07cKeith HorneC6015
XPL12B03 PL13B01 Ian McHardy C 75 30
XPL13A06 PL13B02 Teo Munoz-Darias A 50 10
XPL11A02 PL13B03 Madelon Bours A 60 52
XPL12B13 PL13B04 David Anderson B 66 11
XPL12B13 PL13B05 Oliver Turner A 64 23
XPL13B06 PL13B06 Darryl Sergison B 70 22
XPL13B07 PL13B07 Darryl Sergison B 65 10
XPL11B08 PL13B08 Andy Lawrence B 50 80
XPL08B11 PL13B10 Mark Sullivan A 75 55
XPL00B23 PL13B11 Nial Tanvir A 30 12
XPL13B12 PL13B12 Alan Fitzsimmons A 50 10
XPL13A03 PL13B13 Alan Fitzsimmons B 50 2
XPL13B14 PL13B14 Carlos Contreras B 70 16
XDL11B01 PL13B15 Keith Horne A 70 22
XIL10B01 PL13B16 Rubina Kotak C 70 30

 

 

Semester 13A 465.2 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL04B13PL11B12Mark RushtonA504 total over 4 semesters
XPL04B13PL11B13Hannah WortersA8010 total over 4 semesters
XPL00B20PL12B03Ian McHardyC9030
XPL08B11PL12B04Mark SullivanA7565
XPL00B23PL12B11Nial TanvirA3018
XPL11A02PL13A02Madelon BoursA5260
XPL13A03PL13A03Alan FitzsimmonsA504
XPL10B02PL13A04Suzanne AigrainA509.2
XPL11B08PL13A05aAndy LawrenceA5050
XPL11B08PL13A05cAndy LawrenceC5025
XPL13A06PL13A06Teo Munoz-DariasA5010
XPL04B17PL13A07aKeith HorneA6060
XPL04B17PL13A07cKeith HorneC6060
XPL13A08PL13A08Geoffrey ClaytonC210
XIL10B01PL13A09Rubina KotakB6050

 

 

Semester 12B 487.5 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL04B13PL11B12Mark RushtonA504 total over 4 semesters
XPL04B13PL11B13Hannah WortersA8010 total over 4 semesters
XDL11B01PL12A06Keith HorneA5034
XPL12A08PL12A08Phil CharlesA7512 total over 2 semesters
XPL11A02PL12B01Steven ParsonsA4050
XPL00B20PL12B03Ian McHardyC9030
XPL08B11PL12B04Mark SullivanA7565
XIL10B01PL12B05Rubina KotakB6050
XPL12B06PL12B06Andrew LevanB302
XPL11B08PL12B07bAndy LawrenceB5032
XPL11B08PL12B07cAndy LawrenceC5043
XPL11A01PL12B08Stephen LowryB5032
XPL12A10PL12B09Chris CopperwheatB2022
XPL10B01PL12B10Tim NaylorA758
XPL00B23PL12B11Nial TanvirA3018
XPL04B17PL12B12Keith HorneA6030
XPL12B13PL12B13David AndersonA5034
XPL10B02PL12B14Tom EvansA5011.5

 

 

Semester 12A 530.5 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL11B08PL11B08Andy LawrenceA5055
XPL04B13PL11B12Mark RushtonA504 total over 4 semesters
XPL04B13PL11B13Hannah WortersA8010 total over 4 semesters
XPL08B11PL11B14Mark SullivanA7565
XPL00B23PL11B22Nial TanvirA3018
XPL11A02PL12A01Steven ParsonsA4040
XPL07B15PL12A02Don PollaccoB2024
XPL00B20PL12A03Ian McHardyB/C3310/20
XPL12A04PL12A04Myfanwy LloydC338
XPL12A05PL12A05Edward CackettB118
XDL11B01PL12A06Keith HorneA5066
XPL12A08PL12A08Phil CharlesA7512 total over 2 semesters
XPL09B18PL12A09Chris CopperwheatC1710
XPL12A10PL12A10Chris CopperwheatC2022
XPL08B11PL12A11Kate MaguireA7013
XPL12A12PL12A12Keith HorneB/C5060/60
XDL11B02PL12A13Hugh JonesC5018 twilight
XPL10B02PL12A14Tom EvansA5014

 

 

Semester 11B 469.5 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL09A05PL11A03Maria BotticellaA5012
XPL07B15PL11A07Susana BarrosA2036
XPL04B17PL11A13Keith HorneA6030
XPL11B01PL11B01Boris GaensickeC502.5
XPL11A02PL11B02Steven ParsonsA2550
XPL00B20PL11B03Ian McHardyB9030
XPL11B04PL11B04Gavin RamsayC402
XPL09A02PL11B05Gavin RamsayC405.5
XPL10B09PL11B07Robert KingC5020
XPL11B08PL11B08Andy LawrenceA5055
XPL11A11PL11B10Stephen LowryB5037
XCL10B02PL11B11Danny SteeghsC5010
XPL04B13PL11B12Mark RushtonA504 total over 4 semesters
XPL04B13PL11B13Hannah WortersA8010 total over 4 semesters
XPL08B11PL11B14Mark SullivanA7565
XPL11B15PL11B15Geert BarentsenA333
XPL11B17PL11B17Sarah HuttonC7025
XPL09B19PL11B18Chris CopperwheatB2010
XPL11B19PL11B19Francesca FaediC7531
XPL10B07PL11B20Paolo TangaC6024
XPL00B23PL11B22Nial TanvirA3018

 

Semester 11A 407 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL04B13PL09B08Hannah WortersA8010
XPL10B02PL10B02David SingA5020
XPL09A02PL10B03Tom BarclayA4013
XPL09B02PL10B05Stewart EyresA8016
XPL10B07PL10B07Paolo TangaB4020
XPL08B11PL10B08Mark SullivanA7534
XPL00B23PL10B17Nial TanvirA3016
XPL11A02PL11A02Steven ParsonsB/C2541/9
XPL09A05PL11A03Maria BotticellaA5012
XPL09B19PL11A04Chris CopperwheatC1710
XCL10B02PL11A06Danny SteeghsC7010
XPL07B15PL11A07Susana BarrosA2036
XPL00B20PL11A08Ian McHardyC9025
XPL04B17PL11A09Paul BrowneC656
XPL11A11PL11A11Alan FitzsimmonsA5012
XPL10A14PL11A12B SipoczC5018
XPL04B17PL11A13Keith HorneA/C6072/27

 

Semester 10B 385 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL04B13PL09B08Hannah WortersA8010
XPL00B21PL09B173Ian McHardyC 2.5
XPL04B17PL10A07Keith HorneA6030
XPL04B13PL10A10Stewart EyresA804
XPL10B01PL10B01Tim NaylorB7513.5
XPL10B02PL10B02David SingA5020
XPL09A02PL10B03Tom BarclayA4013
XPL07B03PL10B04Simon DyeB8015
XPL09B02PL10B05Stewart EyresA808
XPL10B06PL10B06Robert KingB507
XPL10B07PL10B07Paolo TangaB4020
XPL08B11PL10B08Mark SullivanA7542
XPL10B09PL10B09Robert KingA5012
XPL07B15PL10B10Susana BarrosB1027
XPL10B11PL10B11Henry HsiehA5014
XPL09B19PL10B12Chris CopperwheatB2010
XPL10A09PL10B13Vik DhillonB258
XPL00B20PL10B14Ian McHardyB9030
XPL10A14PL10B15David PinfieldB4036
XPL07B15PL10B16Susana BarrosA 27
XPL00B23PL10B178Nial TanvirA3020

 

Semester 10A 413 Hours Awarded
Programme
ID
Proposal
ID
Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time Allocation Total
Bright Dark
Good Avge Spec Good Avge Spec
XPL08B11 PL09B03 Mark Sullivan A 75 4 4   5 5 4 22
XPL04B13 PL09B08 Hannah Worters A 80     10       10
XPL00B21 PL09B173 Ian McHardy C             2.5 2.5
XPL00B23 PL09B208 Nial Tanvir A 30 4 2   4 4 2 16
XPL07B15 PL10A01 Susana Barros B 25 6   3 3 3 3 18
XPL10A02 PL10A02 Catherine Brocksopp B 1     10       10
XPL09A02 PL10A03 Tom Barclay C 40   4.5     4.5   9
XPL09A05 PL10A04 Maria Botticella B 60 22       15   37
XPL00B20 PL10A05 Ian McHardy C 90   15     15   30
XPL04B17 PL10A07 Keith Horne A 60   60     60   120
XPL09B02 PL10A08 Stewart Eyres B 80     3     3 6
XPL10A09 PL10A09 Vik Dhillon A 25       1.5     1.5
XPL04B13 PL10A10 Stewart Eyres A 80   2     2   4
XPL10A11 PL10A11 Keith Horne B 50       8     8
XPL09B19 PL10A12 Chris Copperwheat B 17       12     12
XPL09B22 PL10A13 Tom Marsh B 30       12     12
XPL10A14 PL10A14 David Pinfield A 40 16.5 23.5         40
XPL09B21 PL10A15 Alan Fitzsimmons A 50   3     3   6
XPL07B15 PL10A16 Don Pollacco A   7   3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 21
XPL07B15 PL10A17 Steve Fossey B 50     9     9 18
XPL07B03 PL10A18 Simon Dye C 80   5     5   10

 

Semester 09B 391.8 Hours Awarded
Program
ID
Proposal
ID
Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time Allocation Total
Bright Dark
Good Avge Spec Good Avge Spec
XPL04B13 PL08A021 Stewart Eyres B 100   0.5         0.5
XPL09A02 PL09A02b Gavin Ramsay B 40   3     3   6
XPL09A05 PL09A05 M. T. Botticella A 60   24     16   40
XPL04B17 PL09A165 Keith Horne A 60   15     15   30
XPL07B15 PL09B01 Susana Barros A   7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 45
XPL09B02 PL09B02 Stewart Eyres B 80     2       2
XPL08B11 PL09B03 Mark Sullivan A 75 10 6   6 6 6 34
XPL09B05 PL09B05 Mercedes López-Morales B 50     16       16
XPL07B15 PL09B07 Elaine Simpson A 90           13 13
XPL04B13 PL09B08 Hannah Worters A 80 10   10       20
XPL07B15 PL09B09 Neale Gibson A 80 4 4 4 4 4 4 24
XPL00B20 PL09B132 Ian McHardy C       13.2     8.7 21.9
XPL09A06 PL09B147 B.T. Gaensicke B 100       12     12
XPL09B15 PL09B15b Henry H. Hsieh B 50         5.2   5.2
XPL09B15 PL09B15c Henry H. Hsieh C           2.4   2.4
XPL00B21 PL09B173 Ian McHardy C 1           2.5 2.5
XPL09B18 PL09B18 Chris Copperwheat C 50   12.5     12.5   25
XPL09B19 PL09B19b Chris Copperwheat B 5   4         4
XPL09B19 PL09B19c Chris Copperwheat C     12     10   22
XPL00B23 PL09B208 Nial Tanvir A 30 8 2   4 4 2 20
XPL09B21 PL09B21 Stephen Lowry A 66       6 18.3   24.3
XPL09B22 PL09B22 Tom Marsh A 30   13         13
XPL07B15 PL09B24b9 Matt Burleigh B 50           7 7
XPL07B15 PL09B24c9 Matt Burleigh C             2 2

 

Semester 09A 438.8 Hours Awarded
Proposal
ID
PI Rank MUF
%
Allocation Total
Bright Time Dark Time
Good Avge Spec Good Avge Spec
PL00B213 Ian McHardy C     8         8
PL04B131 Stewart Eyres B 100   2         2
PL04B175 Keith Horne A 60   60     60   120
PL07A07 Nigel Hambly A 50 3.4     3.4     6.8
PL07A11 Nial Tanvir A 30 4 2   4 4 2 16
PL07B122 Ian McHardy C 75 7 8     15   30
PL08A03a6 Chris Copperwheat A 10   16         16
PL08A03c6 Chris Copperwheat C 10   2     4   6
PL08B01 Don Pollacco A 100 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 27
PL08B09 Tim Cawthorne B 50         9.6   9.6
PL08B12b4 Vanessa McBride B 70     23.6       23.6
PL08B12c4 Vanessa McBride C 70     2.4       2.4
PL09A01 S. L. Casewell C 90       0.5 4.5   5
PL09A02b Gavin Ramsay B 40   3     3   6
PL09A02c Gavin Ramsay C 40   0.6     0.6   1.2
PL09A05 M. T. Botticella A 60   24     16   40
PL09A06 B. T. Gänsicke C 100 8 8 8 8     32
PL09A08 Elaine Simpson A   2 2 2 2 2 2 12
PL09A17b Matt Burleigh B 66           9 9
PL09A17c Matt Burleigh C 66           12 12
PL09A18a Chris Copperwheat A 50       10     10
PL09A18c Chris Copperwheat C 50       4.1     4.1
PL09A21 Vik Dhillon C 25       2.6 4.5   7.1
PL09A22 S. J. Fossey A 50     15     18 33

 

 

Semester 08B

 

366.7 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

MUF
(%)

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

PL00B213

Ian McHardy

 

 

6

 

 

6

 

12

B

PL04B131
Stewart Eyres
100
2.5
2
4.5
B
PL04B17
Keith Horne
50
5
10
5
10
30
A
PL07A07
Nigel Hambly
50
3.4
3.4
6.8
A
PL07A11
Nial Tanvir
30
4
2
4
4
2
16
A
PL07B03
Simon Dye
100
20
8
20
8
56
B
PL07B122
Ian McHardy
15
15
30
B
PL08A03
Chris Copperwheat
10
10
10
20
A
PL08A08
Yogesh Joshi
75
5.3
5.3
5.3
5.3
5.3
5.3
31.8
A
PL08B01
Don Pollacco
100
4.5
4.5
4.5
4.5
4.5
4.5
27
A
PL08B06
Samuel George
40
2
9.3
11.3
C
PL08B09
Tim Cawthorne
50
6.4
6.4
B
PL08B10
Coel Hellier
0
8
4
12
A
PL08B11
Isobel Hook
50
8
9
8
8
33
B
PL08B12
Vanessa McBride
70
10.9
7
17.9
B
PL08B13
Eamonn Kerins
50
1.5
9
5
1.5
2.1
10.9
30
B
PL08B14
Richard Miles
22
22
C

 

Semester 08A

 

416.2  hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

MUF
(%)

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

PL00B21

Ian McHardy

50

3

6

 

3

6

 

18

B

PL04B17
Keith Horne
50
20
40
20
40
120
A
PL07A07
Nigel Hambly
50
3.4
3.4
6.8
A
PL07A11
Nial Tanvir
75
2
4
4
2
12
A

PL07A12

Stewart Eyres

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

4

B

PL07B03
Simon Dye
50B
0C
4.0B
5.8C
7.0B
7.7C
6.0B
5.8C
12.0B
7.7C
29B
27C
B/C

PL07B04

Stephen Smartt

 75

 

17

 

 

8

 

25

A

PL07B05

Pierre Maxted

90

2

6

3

2

6

3

22

B

PL07B122

Ian McHardy

0

2

5.8

 

2

5.8

 

15.6

C

PL08A02
Stewart Eyres
100
2
2
B
PL08A03
Chris Copperwheat
20B
0C
10.4C
30B
10.4C
30B
20.8C
B/C
PL08A08
Yogesh Joshi
75
5.3
3.3
38.1
5.3
5.3
6.7
64
A
PL08A09
Chris Gerardy
0
2.7
7.3
2.7
7.3
20
C

 

Semester 07B

 

284 hours available (356.5  hours awarded)

Proposal ID

PI

MUF
(%)

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

PL00B21

Ian McHardy

50

3

6

 

3

6

 

18

B

PL06A04

John Lucey

 

 

7.5

 

 

7.5

 

15

A

PL07A02

Colin Snodgrass

66

 

 

 

2

2

 

4

B

PL07A03

Robert Nichol

 

 

 

 

12

12

 

24

B

PL07A06

Iain McDonald

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

2

B

PL07A07

Nigel Hambly

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

B

PL07A11
Nial Tanvir
75
2
4
4
2
12
A

PL07A12

Stewart Eyres

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

4

B

PL07B03

Simon Dye

 90

12.5

 

18.5

4.5

 

18.5

54

B

PL07B04

Stephen Smartt

 75

 

17

 

 

8

 

25

A

PL07B05

Pierre Maxted

90

2

6

3

2

6

3

22

B

PL07B06

Alan Fitzsimmons

80

 

10

 

 

 

 

10

B

PL07B07

Matt Darnley

50

5.5

5.5

5.5

5.5

5.5

5.5

33

B

PL07B08

Eamonn Kerins

50

 

 

11.5

 

 

 

11.5

C

PL07B09

Mike Bode

75

 

 

 

 

 

9

9

C

PL07B12

Ian McHardy

50

6.5

3.5

 

 

3

 

13

B

PL07B13

Keith Horne

50

 

20

 

 

20

 

40

B

PL07B15

Don Pollacco

 90

9.3

9.3

9.3

9.3

9.3

9.3

56

A

 

Semester 07A

 

385.5 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

MUF
(%)

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

PL00B20

Ian McHardy

50

8

8

 

8

8

 

32

B

PL00B21

Ian McHardy

50

3

6

 

3

6

 

18

B

PL04B13

Stewart Eyres

 

 

3.3B

 

 

0.7B
1.3C

 

5.3

BC

PL04B17

Keith Horne

75

 

50

 

 

50

 

100

A

PL04B18

Ian McHardy

 

6 total

6

B

PL04B19

Ian McHardy

 

 

0.6

 

 

0.6

 

1.2

B

PL05A11

C. S. Brinkworth

 

3.1

2.8

1.4

3.1

1.4

3.4

15.2

C

PL05A12

T. R. Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

C

PL05B09

Matt Burleigh

 

 

1.9

 

 

 

 

1.9

C

PL06A03

Boris Gaensicke

 

6.2

5.5

2.7

6.2

2.8

6.8

30.2

C

PL06A04

John Lucey

 

 

7.5

 

 

7.5

 

15

A

PL06B01

Don Kurtz

 

0.8

0.7

 

0.8

0.4

 

2.7

C

PL06B03

Stephen Smartt

100

 

17

 

 

8

 

25

A

PL06B12

Ian Skillen

 

3.1

2.8

 

3.1

1.4

 

10.4

C

PL06B13

Peter Wheatley

 

3.1

2.8

1.4

3.1

1.4

3.4

15.2

C

PL07A02

Colin Snodgrass

 

 

 

 

7.8

9

 

16.8

B

PL07A03

Robert Nichol

 

 

 

 

 

7.7C

2.8B

10.5

BC

PL07A04

M. R. Goad

 

3

12

 

 

 

 

15

B

PL07A05

Catherine Brocksopp

 

 

3.4

5

 

 

5

13.4

B

PL07A06

Iain McDonald

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

B

PL07A07

Nigel Hambly

 

3.8

 

 

 

 

 

3.8

B

PL07A08

Alan Fitzsimmons

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

9

A

PL07A09

R. D. Oudmaijer

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

B

PL07A10

Patrick Leahy

 

 

 

10.9

 

 

 

10.9

C

PL07A11

Nial Tanvir

 

5

 

 

4

5

4

18

A


 

Semester 06B

 

336.2 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

MUF
(%)

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

PL00B20

Ian McHardy

50

8

8

 

8

8

 

32

B

PL00B21

Ian McHardy

50

3

6

 

3

6

 

18

B

PL00B23

Nial Tanvir

 

7

6

6

7

7

7

40

A

PL04B131

Stewart Eyres

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

4

B

PL04B17

Keith Horne

75

 

15

 

 

15

 

30

A

PL04B18

Ian McHardy

 

6 total

6

B

PL04B19

Ian McHardy

 

 

0.6

 

 

0.6

 

1.2

B

PL05A11

C. S. Brinkworth

 

 

4

2

 

 

 

6

B

PL05A12

T. R. Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

C

PL05B09

Matt Burleigh

0

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

C

PL06A03

Boris Gaensicke

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

6

B

PL06A04

John Lucey

 

 

7.5

 

 

7.5

 

15

A

PL06A06

Alan Fitzsimmons

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

13

B

PL06B01

Don Kurtz

30

 

3

 

 

 

 

3

A

PL06B02

Rachel Street

75

 

 

24

 

 

16

40

A

PL06B03

Stephen Smartt

100

 

17

 

 

8

 

25

A

PL06B05

Eamonn Kerins

50

9

9

8

9

9

 

44

B

PL06B10

Nial Tanvir

0

10

 

 

10

 

 

20

C

PL06B12

Ian Skillen

0

 

14

 

 

5

 

19

C

PL06B13

Peter Wheatley

0

 

 

7

 

 

 

7

C

 

Semester 06A

375.4 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

PL00B20

Ian McHardy

3.2 total

3.2

B

PL00B21

Ian McHardy

8 total

8

B

PL00B23

Nial Tanvir

10

20.5

15

12

5.5

10

73

A

PL04B131

Stewart Eyres

 

2

 

2

2

 

6

B

PL04B17

Keith Horne

 

50

 

 

50

 

100

A

PL04B18

Ian McHardy

6 total

6

B

PL04B19

Ian McHardy

 

0.6

 

 

0.6

 

1.2

B

PL05A11

C. S. Brinkworth

 

4

2

 

 

 

6

B

PL05A12

T. R. Marsh

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

C

PL05B03

C. Brocksopp

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

B

PL05B04

Peter Wheatley

2

5

4

2

5

4

22

B

PL05B05

Stephen Smartt

2

5

5

2

5

5

24

A

PL05B07

Don Pollacco

 

 

17

 

 

 

17

B

PL05B09

Matt Burleigh

 

1

 

 

3

 

4

B

PL06A03

Boris Gaensicke

3

3

21

 

3

 

30

B

PL06A04

John Lucey

 

7.5

 

7.5

7.5

 

22.5

A

PL06A06

Alan Fitzsimmons

 

 

 

9.5

13

 

22.5

B

PL06A07

Tim Naylor

 

5

 

 

3

 

8

B

PL06A08

Stephen Lowry

 

 

 

6

 

 

6

A

PL06A12

Paul Dobbie

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

C

 

Semester 05B

227.2 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

L2004B131

S. Eyres

 

 

2

 

1

1

4

C

L2004B18

I. McHardy

6 total

6

B

L2004B19

I. McHardy

 

0.6

 

 

0.6

 

1.2

B

PL2005A07

T. Marsh

 

2

 

 

6

 

8

A

PL2005A11

C. Brinkworth

 

4

2

 

 

 

6

B

PL2005A12

T. Marsh

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

C

PL05B02

E. Kerins

4

7

7

4

7

7

36

A

PL05B03

C. Brocksopp

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

B

PL05B04

P. Wheatley

1

4

3

1

4

3

16

B

PL05B05

S. Smartt

2

5

5

2

5

5

24

A

PL05B06

A. Fitzsimmons

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

A

PL05B07

D. Pollacco

 

 

17

 

 

 

17

B

PL05B08

N. Tanvir

7

6

6

7

7

7

40

A

PL05B09

M. Burleigh

 

1

 

 

3

 

4

B

PL05B12

K. Horne

5

11

9

5

11

9

50

A

 

Semester 05A

232.2  hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

L2004B03

S. Warren

8

16

 

8

16

 

48

A

L2004B04

T. Marsh

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

A

L2004B131

S. Eyres

4 total

4

C

L2004B14

T. O'Brien

18 total

18

B

L2004B15

N. Tanvir

30 total

30

A

L2004B16

A Zijlstra

6 total

6

C

L2004B173

K. Horne

50 total

50

A

L2004B18

I. McHardy

6 total

6

B

L2004B19

I. McHardy

 

0.6

 

 

0.6

 

1.2

B

PL2005A02

G. Ramsay

 

 

10

 

 

10

20

A

PL2005A06

A. Fitzsimmons

 

 

 

4

4

4

12

C

PL2005A07

T. Marsh

 

2

 

 

6

 

8

A

PL2005A09

C. Brocksopp

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

B

PL2005A10

J. Lucey

 

5

 

 

5

 

10

C

PL2005A11

C. Brinkworth

 

4

2

 

 

 

6

B

PL2005A12

T. Marsh

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

C

 

Semester 04B

246.95  hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

L2004B01

G. Ramsay

 

 

20

 

 

 

20

C

L2004B02

A. Fitzsimmons

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

A

L2004B03

S. Warren

8

16

 

8

16

 

48

A

L2004B04

T. Marsh

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

A

L2004B06

S. Lowrey

1

1

1

1

1.25

1

6.25

A

L2004B08

R. Fender

 

8

 

 

2.5

 

10.5

A

L2004B10

E. Kerins

3.5

4.5

6.5

3.5

4.5

10.5

33

B

L2004B11

M. Goad

 

8

 

 

2

 

10

A

L2004B12

J. Lucey

1

2

 

1

2

 

6

A

L2004B131

S. Eyres

 

1

1

 

 

2

4

C

L2004B14

T. O'Brien

2.5

 

 

2.5

4.5

8.5

18

B

L2004B15

N. Tanvir

3

5

4

3

5

4

24

A

L2004B16

A Zijlstra

 

 

 

 

2

4

6

C

L2004B17

K. Horne

5

10

10

5

10

10

50

A

L2004B18

I. McHardy

 

2

 

 

2

 

4

B

L2004B19

I. McHardy

 

0.6

 

 

0.6

 

1.2

B