JMU Time Allocations

Timing & Conditions

Note that time allocations are in hours rather than nights. The sky brightness and seeing constraints requested in the proposal must be specified in the phase 2 when preparing observations. Further details are given here.

Programmes

From Semester 09B we introduced the concept of an observing programme. A programme comprises one or more individual proposals which have a common ongoing research objective. Different PIs may have proposals within the same programme. Target data are shared between proposals in a programme, thereby simplifying data entry.

The simplest example of a programme is a series of similar proposals from the same PI in successive semesters, though there are also cases where separate proposals from multiple PIs in multiple TAGs might collaborate to form a single programme. Target coordinates and instrument configurations are shared between proposals in a programme, though password controlled access to the resulting science data remains on a proposal-by-proposal basis. The explicit concept of a continuing programme also clarifies the date at which an observing programme is complete and the proprietary period for the date expires.

Quick links to semesters:
04B - 05A - 05B - 06A - 06B - 07A - 07B - 08A - 08B - 09A - 09B - 10A - 10B
11A - 11B - 12A - 12B - 13A - 13B - 14A - 14B - 15A - 15B - 16A - 16B - 17A - 17B - 18A - 18B

Semester 18B 78.5 hours awarded
so far.
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL04B08 JL18A01 Matt Darnley B 14 Time allocated in previous semester.
XJL04B08 JL18A02 Matt Darnley B 18 Time allocated in previous semester.
XJL18A03 JL18A03 Marco Lam A 6.5 Time allocated in previous semester.
XJL16A07 JL18A11 Simon Prentice A 40 Time allocated in previous semester.

 

 

Semester 18A 345.1 hours awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL16B12 JL17B06 Iain Steele A 6 Time awarded in previous semester.
XJL04B08 JL18A01 Matt Darnley B 14 Time also allocated in 2018B.
XJL04B08 JL18A02 Matt Darnley B 18 Time also allocated in 2018B.
XJL18A03 JL18A03 Marco Lam A 6.5 Time also allocated in 2018B.
XJL18A04 JL18A04 Robert Crain A 38
XJQ13A02 JL18A05 David Bersier A 23.1
XJL17B20 JL18A06 Kirsty Taggart B 17
XJL18A07 JL18A07 Daniel Perley A 15
XJL18A08 JL18A08 Daniel Perley B 9
XJL18A09 JL18A09 Daniel Perley A 10.5
XJL18A10 JL18A10 Chris Ashall B 42
XJL16A07 JL18A11 Simon Prentice A 40 Time also allocated in 2018B.
XJL18A12 JL18A12 Ross McWhirter B 22
XJL10B07 JL18A13 Helen Jermak C 50
XJL04B08 JL18A14 Steven Williams B 20
XJL15B11 JL18A15 Chris Copperwheat A 5

 

 

Semester 17B 383.8 hours awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL04B08 JL17A02 Matt Darnley A 14 Time awarded in previous semester.
XJL16A07 JL17A05 Simon Prentice A 30 Time awarded in previous semester.
XJL16A05 JL17B01 Chris Ashall B 17
XJL17B02 JL17B04 Kirsty Taggart C 6.2
XJL17B03 JL17B05 Simon Prentice C 20
XJL16B12 JL17B06 Iain Steele A 6 Time also in 18A.
XJQ13A02 JL17B07 David Bersier B 23.1
XJL17A01 JL17B08 Matt Darnley B 18
XJL04B08 JL17B09 Matt Darnley A 11
XJL17B10 JL17B10 Matt Darnley A 18
XJL16B09 JL17B12 Chris Copperwheat A 12
XJL15B11 JL17B13 Chris Copperwheat A 30
XJL15B14 JL17B14 Jon Marchant A 15.5
XJL17B15 JL17B15 Paolo Mazzali A 6
XJL10B07 JL17B16 Helen Jermak B 50
XJL04B08 JL17B18 Steven Williams B 20
XJL17B19 JL17B19 Matt Darnley C 51
XJL17B20 JL17B20 Kirsty Taggart C 10
XJL17B21 JL17B21 Daniel Perley B 6
XJL17B22 JL17B22 Daniel Perley B 11

 

 

Semester 17A 339 hours awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL16B12 JL16B12 Iain Steele A 10 Time awarded in previous semester
XJL17A01 JL17A01 Matt Darnley B 55
XJL04B08 JL17A02 Matt Darnley A 14 Time also in 17B.
XJL04B08 JL17A03 Matt Darnley C 30
XJL16B04 JL17A04 Stacey Habergham C 15
XJL16A07 JL17A05 Simon Prentice A 30 Time also in 17B.
XJQ13A02 JL17A06 David Bersier B 46
XJL04B08 JL17A07 Steven Williams B 13
XJL16A05 JL17A09 Chris Ashall A 17
XJL15B11 JL17A10 Chris Copperwheat A 60
XJL17A11 JL17A11 Helen Jermak B 40

 

 

Semester 16B 356 hours awarded
(incl. 9 hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL15B11 JL16A04 Chris Copperwheat A 40
XJL04B08 JL16B01 Matt Darnley C 29
XJL16A07 JL16B02 Simon Prentice B/C 15/15
XJL04B08 JL16B03 Matt Darnley B 52
XJL16B04 JL16B04 Stacey Habergham C 15.5
XJQ13A02 JL16B05 David Bersier B 46
XJL10B07 JL16B06 Helen Jermak C 30
XJL04B08 JL16B07 Steven Williams B 20
XJL15B14 JL16B08 Jon Marchant A 15.5
XJL16B09 JL16B09 Chris Copperwheat A 24
XJL14B07 JL16B10 Chris Copperwheat A 33
XJL16A05 JL16B11 Chris Ashall A 17
XJL16B12 JL16AB12 Iain Steele A 10 Time also in 17A

 

 

Semester 16A 306 hours awarded
(incl. 9hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJQ13A02 JL15B03 David Bersier B/C 20/26 Time awarded in previous semester
XJL13A02 JL15B10 Chris Copperwheat B 33 Time awarded in previous semester
XJL04B08 JL16A01 Matt Darnley A/B 43/21.5
XJL15A04 JL16A02 Andrzej Piascik A/B 25/7.5
XJL15A08 JL16A03 Chris Copperwheat A 10
XJL15B11 JL16A04 Chris Copperwheat A 20 Time also in 16B
XJL16A05 JL16A05 Chris Ashall A/B 17/10
XJL16A07 JL16A07 Simon Prentice A/B 10/10
XJL10B07 JL16A08 Helen Jermak B 44

Semester 16A - External Collaborations
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
XJL14A01 ZL14A01Andreja Gomboc A TBD
XJL09B06 ZL11B02Rob Fender A 60
XDL12A02 DL12A02Martin Altmann A 35

 

 

Semester 15B 368 hours awarded
(incl. 9hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL15A03 JL15A03 Chris Davis C 30 Time awarded in previous semester
XJL04B08 JL15A07 Matt Darnley A 40 Time awarded in previous semester
XJL04B08 JL15B01 Matt Darnley B 39
XJL04B08 JL15B02 Matt Darnley A 54
XJQ13A02 JL15B03 David Bersier B/C 20/26 Time also in 16A
XJL15B04 JL15B04 Steven Williams B 23
XJL15A04 JL15B06 Andrzej Piascik A 22.5
XJL13A02 JL15B10 Chris Copperwheat B 33 Time also in 16A
XJL15B11 JL15B11 Chris Copperwheat A 20
XJL10B07 JL15B12 Helen Jermak C 30
XJL15A08 JL15B13 Chris Copperwheat B 10
XJL15B14 JL15B14 Jon Marchant A 17

Semester 15B - External Collaborations
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
XJL14A01 ZL14A01Andreja Gomboc A 40
XJL09B06 ZL11B02Rob Fender A 60
XDL12A02 DL12A02Martin Altmann A 35

 

 

Semester 15A 326 hours awarded
(incl. 9hrs for Reactive)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
Notes
XJL10B07 JL14B03 C. Mundell A 44 Time awarded in previous semester
XJL13A02 JL14B07 C. Copperwheat B 25 Time awarded in previous semester
XJQ13A02 JL15A02 David Bersier A 46
XJL15A03 JL15A03 Chris Davis C 30 Time also in 15B
XJL15A04 JL15A04 Andrzej Piascik B 32
XPL08B11 JL15A05 David Bersier B 35
XJL11B01 JL15A06 Phil James B 21
XJL04B08 JL15A07 Matt Darnley A 40 Time also in 15B
XJL15A08 JL15A08 Chris Copperwheat A 20
XJL13B06 JL15A09 Helen Jermak C 20
XPL09B18 JL15A10 Chris Copperwheat A 4

Semester 15A - External Collaborations
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
XJL14A01 ZL14A01Andreja Gomboc A 40
XJL09B06 ZL11B02Rob Fender A 60
XDL12A02 DL12A02Martin Altmann A 35

 

 

Semester 14B 602 hours awarded (incl. external collabs.)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XJL04B08 JL14A03 M. Darnley B 50 40
XPL08B11 JL14B01 D. Bersier C 75 87
XJL13A08 JL14B02 C. Davis B 100 40
XJL10B07 JL14B03 C. Mundell A 70 44
XJL13B06 JL14B04 H. Jermak B 70 32
XJL13Q02 JL14B05 D. Bersier B 75 34
XJL14A10 JL14B06 M. Fraser A 50 46
XJL13A02 JL14B07 C. Copperwheat B 33 25
XJL04B08 JL14B10 M. Darnley A 75 26
XJL04B08 JL14B11 M. Darnley B/C 50 24/60

Semester 14B - External Collaborations
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
XJL14A01 ZL14A01Andreja Gomboc A 40
XJL09B06 ZL11B02Rob Fender A 60
XDL12A02 DL12A02Martin Altmann A 35

 

 

Semester 14A 391 hours awarded (incl. external collabs.)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL09B18 JL14A01 C.M. Copperwheat B 50 4
XJL13A02 JL14A02 C.M. Copperwheat A 25 20
XJL04B08 JL14A03 M. Darnley B 50 40
XJL13A08 JL14A04 C.J. Davis C 70 25.5
XJL10B07 JL14A05 C.G. Mundell Z 70 26
XJL06B02 JL14A06 C. Simpson A 80 5
XPL08B11 JL14A07 D. Bersier A 75 48
XJQ13A02 JL14A08 D. Bersier A 75 33.3
XJL13B06 JL14A09 H. Jermak C 70 20.3
XJL14A10 JL14A10 S. Hodgkin A 10 5
XJL14A11 JL14A11 J. Marchant C 50 20

Semester 14A - External Collaborations
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
XJL14A01 ZL14A01Andreja Gomboc A 40
XJL09B06 ZL11B02Rob Fender A 60
XDL12A02 DL12A02Martin Altmann A 35

 

 

Semester 13B 383 hours awarded (incl. external collabs.)
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XJL13A08 JL13B01 Chris Davis A 50 43
XJL06B02 JL13B02 Chris Simpson A 80 5
XJL10B07 JL13B03 Carole Mundell B 70 26
XJL04B08 JL13B04a Matt Darnley A 50 50
XJL04B08 JL13B04b Matt Darnley C 50 39
XJL09B05 JL13B05 Rob Barnsley C 85 13
XJL13B06 JL13B06 Helen Jermak C 70 20
XPL08B11 JL13B07 David Bersier A 75 48
XJL11B01 JL13B09 Stacey Habergham A 75 19
XJL13B10 JL13B10 J Anderson C 70 9

Semester 13B - External Collaborations
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank Time
Allocation
XJL04B04ZL11B01Andreja Gomboc A 16
XJL09B06ZL11B02Rob Fender A 60
XDL12A02DL12A02Martin Altman A 35

 

 

Semester 13A 310 hours awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XPL08B11JL12B02aDavid BersierA7560
XPL08B11JL12B02bDavid BersierB7524
XJL06B02JL12B04Chris SimpsonA8010
XJL12B05JL12B05Matt DarnleyC 2
XJL04B08JL12B09bMike BodeB5035
XJL04B08JL12B09cMike BodeC5035
XDL11B02JL12B10Hugh JonesC 23
XPL09B18JL13A01Chris CopperwheatB254
XJL13A02JL13A02Chris CopperwheatC2512
XJL09A06JL13A03David BersierA505
XJL13A04JL13A04Stacey HaberghamC7536
XJL13A05JL13A05David BersierB509
XJL13A06JL13A06Rob BarnsleyB7515
XJL11B01JL13A07Phil JamesB7520
XJL13A08JL13A08Chris DavisA6620

Semester 13A - External Collaborations
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Time
Allocation
XJL04B04ZL11B01Andreja Gomboc40
XJL09B06ZL11B02Rob Fender50

 

 

Semester 12B 300 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XJL12B01JL12B01Tom Maccarone A213
XPL08B11JL12B02aDavid BersierA7560
XPL08B11JL12B02bDavid BersierB7524
XJL09A06JL12B03David BersierA7510
XJL06B02JL12B04Chris SimpsonA8012
XJL12B05JL12B05Matt DarnleyC 8
XJL10B07JL12B06Carole MundellB 24
XJL11B01JL12B07Phil JamesB7530
XJL11B01JL12B08Stacey HaberghamB7526
XJL04B08JL12B09bMike BodeB5035
XJL04B08JL12B09cMike BodeC5035
XDL11B02JL12B10Hugh JonesC 23

 

Semester 12A 234 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XJL04B08JL11B04Mike BodeB/C5035/35
XJL10B07JL11B05Carole MundellA5024
XJL06B02JL11B10Chris SimpsonA8015
XJL10A01JL12A01Chris CollinsB5015
XJL10A02JL12A02Iain SteeleA5020
XPL08B11JL12A03David BersierA/B7530/30
XJL11B01JL12A04Phil JamesB7530

 

Semester 11B 215 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XJL11B01JL11B01Stacey Habergham B7524
XJL04B08JL11B04Mike BodeB/C5035/35
XJL10B07JL11B05Carole MundellA508
XPL08B11JL11B06David BersierA/C7537/40
XJL09A06JL11B07David BersierA7510
XJL04B08JL11B09Rebekah HounsellB5011
XJL06B02JL11B10Chris SimpsonA8015

 

Semester 11A 290 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XJL09B03JL10B01Matt DarnleyB6715
XJL06B02JL10B03Chris SimpsonA8015
XJL09B07JL10B04Ian McHardyB 12
XJL04B04JL10B05Carole MundellA 40
XJL10B07JL10B07Carole MundellB 12
XJL11A01JL11A01Matt DarnleyC 10
XJL04B08JL11A02Mike BodeA/B 50/20
XJL09B06JL11A03Iain SteeleC 25
XPL08B11JL11A04David BersierB/C 31/30
XJL09A06JL11A05David BersierA 20
XJL11A06JL11A06Chris SimpsonB 10

 

Semester 10B 270 Hours Awarded
Programme Proposal Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Time
Allocation
XJL04B08JL09A023Mike BodeB5020
XJL09A06JL10A03David BersierA7530
XJL09B03JL10B01Matt DarnleyB6730
XJL09B05JL10B02Iain SteeleC7521
XJL06B02JL10B03Chris SimpsonA8025
XJL09B07JL10B04Ian McHardyB 10
XJL04B04JL10B05Carole MundellA 40
XPL08B11JL10B06David BersierA7565
XPL08B11JL10B06David BersierB7519
XJL10B07JL10B07Carole MundellB 10

 

Semester 10A
265.5 Hours Awarded
Programme
ID
Proposal
ID
Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Allocation Total
Bright Time Dark Time
Good Avge Spec Good Avge Spec
XJL04B04 JL07B10 Carole Mundell A   40 total 40
XJL04B08 JL09A023 Mike Bode B 50 20 total 20
XJL06B02 JL09B024 Chris Simpson A 80         25   25
XJL09B03 JL09B03b Matt Darnley B 67 7.5 total 7.5
XJL09B06 JL09B06b Iain Steele B 70 31 total 31
XJL09B06 JL09B06c Iain Steele C       13       13
XJL09B07 JL09B07 McHardy B   16 total 16
XSL09B01 JL10A01 Ivan Baldry B 50         3 3 6
XJL10A02 JL10A02 Dave Carter B 25           40 40
XJL09A06 JL10A035 David Bersier A 75 20 total 20
XJL10A04 JL10A04 Chris Moss C           8 7 15
XJL09B01 JL10A056 Joe Anderson B 50 20 total 20
XSL09B02 JL10A06 Chris Moss B 30     12       12

 

Semester 09B
272 Hours Awarded
Programme
ID
Proposal
ID
Principal
Investigator
Rank MUF
%
Allocation Total
Bright Time Dark Time
Good Avge Spec Good Avge Spec
XJL04B04 JL07B10 Carole Mundell A   40 total 40
XJL04B08 JL08A01b Mike Bode B 50 3 4 3 3 4 3 20
XJL09A05 JL09A05b Joe Anderson B >0         4   4
XJL09A06 JL09A06 David Bersier A 80 30 total 30
XJL09B01 JL09B01 Joe Anderson A   16.5 total 16.5
XJL06B02 JL09B024 Chris Simpson A           15   15
XJL09B03 JL09B03b Matt Darnley B   22.5 total 22.5
XJL09B03 JL09B03c Matt Darnley C   22.5 total 22.5
XJL09B04 JL09B04a Christian Knigge A   10 total 10
XJL09B04 JL09B04c Christian Knigge C       10       10
XJL09B05 JL09B05 Iain Steele C       24       24
XJL09B06 JL09B06b Iain Steele B   31 total 31
XJL09B06 JL09B06c Iain Steele C       13       13
XJL09B07 JL09B07 McHardy B   12 total 12

 

Semester 09A 212 Hours Awarded
Proposal
ID
PI Rank MUF
%
Allocation Total
Bright Time Dark Time
Good Avge Spec Good Avge Spec
JL07B02 Chris Gerardy A   4 3 3 3 3 4 20
JL07B03 Walter Gear C 50   6.5     13   19.5
JL07B06 Chris Simpson A           30   30
JL07B10 Carol Mundell A   40 hours total 40
JL08A01b3 Mike Bode B 50 4 4.5 4 4 4.5 4 25
JL08A01c3 Mike Bode C 50 0.8 0.8 0.8 1 0.8 0.8 5
JL08B06 Hugh Jones B   8     9     17
JL09A03 Dan Smith C 10           10 10
JL09A05b Joe Anderson B >0         6   6
JL09A05c Joe Anderson C >0         2   2
JL09A06 David Bersier A 80 3 4 3 3 4 3 20
SL09A01b Dave Carter B             2.5 2.5
SL09A01c Dave Carter C             7.5 7.5
SL09A02 Ivan Baldry B             6 6

 

Semester 08B

269.5 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/05A/02

Phil James

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

A

JL/07B/02

Chris Gerardy

4

3

3

3

3

4

20

A

JL/07B/06
Chris Simpson
15
15
A

JL/07B/010

Carol Mundell

6

6

8

8

6

6

40

A
JL/08A/01
Mike Bode
4
4
4
4
4
4
24
B
JL/08A/02
Walter Gear
8
8
B
8
4
12
C
JL/08B/03
Matt Darnley
1
0.5
1
1
0.5
1
5
B
7
7
7
7
7
8
43
C
JL/08B/04
Matt Darnley
6
5
5
5
5
5
31
B
2
2
2
2
2
2
12
C
JL/08B/05
Iain Steele
5
32.5
37.5
B
JL/08B/06
Hugh Jones
9
9
18
B

 

Semester 08A

200.5 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/05A/02

Phil James

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

A

JL/07B/02

Chris Gerardy

3.3

3.3

3.3

3.3

3.3

3.3

20

A

JL/07B/06

Chris Simpson

 

30

 

 

 

 

30

A

JL/07B/010

Carol Mundell

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

40

A

JL/08A/01
Mike Bode
2.8B
1.7C
2.8B
1.7C
2.8B
1.7C
2.8B
1.7C
2.8B
1.7C
2.8B
1.7C
17B
10C
B/C
JL/07B/032
Walter Gear
2.2B
1.3C
2.2B
1.3C
2.2B
1.3C
2.2B
1.3C
2.2B
1.3C
2.2B
1.3C
13B
8C
B/C
JL/08A/03
Vicky Scowcroft
6.2B
2.2C
6.2B
2.2C
6.2B
2.2C
6.2B
2.2C
6.2B
2.2C
6.2B
2.2C
37B
13C
B/C
JL/08A/04
David Bersier
1.3
1.3
1.3
1.3
1.3
1.3
7.5
C
JL/08A/05
Joe Anderson
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
8.5
B

 

Semester 07B

191.7 hours available (285 hours awarded)

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

MUF
(%)

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/05A/02

Phil James

 

 

 

 

8

 

8

A

 

JL/07A/03

Iain Steele

2

2

2

2

2

2

12

A

 

JL/07B/01

Matt Darnley

3.8

3.8

3.8

3.8

3.8

3.8

23

A

 

JL/07B/02

Chris Gerardy

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

40

A

 

JL/07B/03

Walter Gear

 

5

 

 

10

 

15

C

 

JL/07B/04

Eamonn Kerins

9

9

9

9

9

9

54

B

50

JL/07B/05

Mike Bode

8

 

 

8

8

8

32

B

50

JL/07B/06

Chris Simpson

 

15

 

 

 

 

15

A

 

JL/07B/07

Vicky Scowcroft

 

12

 

 

 

 

12

B

50

JL/07B/08

David Bersier

 

4

 

 

6

 

10

C

 

JL/07B/09

Mike Bode

4

4

4

4

4

4

24

B

50

JL/07B/010

Carol Mundell

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

6.7

40

A

 

 

Semester 07A

246 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

MUF
(%)

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/04B/04

Carole Mundell

3

4

3

3

4

3

20

A

 

JL/05A/02

Phil James

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

A

 

JL/05A/03

Iain Steele

 

 

1

 

 

1

2

B

 

JL/05B/02

Dave Carter

 

20

 

 

20

 

40

A

 

JL/06B/02

Chris Simpson

 

 

 

 

25

 

25

A

 

JL/06B/04

Iain Steele

 

 

 

13

7

 

20

B

20

JL/06B/05

Dave Carter

 

5

 

 

5

 

10

C

 

JL/06B/06

Mike Bode

 

16

 

 

16

 

32

B

50

JL/06B/08

Mike Bode

4

4

4

4

4

4

24

B

50

JL/07A/01

David Bersier

 

3

 

 

3

 

6

A

 

JL/07A/02

Jon Marchant

 

 

 

 

1B/3C

 

4

B/C

 

JL/07A/03

Iain Steele

2

2

2

2

2

2

12

A

 

JL/07A/04

Robert Nichol

 

 

 

7

4

 

11

B

15

JL/07A/05

Qian Shengbang

7.5

 

 

7.5

7.5

7.5

30

C

 

JL/07A/06

Iain Steele

 

 

 

 

 

6

6

B

75

 

Semester 06B

272.5 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

MUF
(%)

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/04B/04

Carole Mundell

3

4

3

3

4

3

20

A

 

JL/05A/02

Phil James

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

A

 

JL/05A/31

Iain Steele

 

 

1

 

 

1

2

B

 

JL/05B/02

Dave Carter

22

22

44

A

 

JL/06B/01

David Bersier

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

C

 

JL/06B/02

Chris Simpson

 

 

 

 

15

 

15

A

 

JL/06B/03

Eamonn Kerins

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

B

30

JL/06B/04

Iain Steele

 

 

 

11

11

 

22

B

20

JL/06B/05

Dave Carter

 

5

 

 

5

 

10

C

 

JL/06B/06

Mike Bode

 

16

 

 

16

 

32

B

50

JL/06B/07

Dave Carter

 

 

 

 

22.5

 

22.5

B

50

JL/06B/08

Mike Bode

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

B

50

JL/06B/09

Dave Bersier

 

3

 

 

3

 

6

B

50

 

Semester 06A

278 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/04B/04

Carole Mundell

3

4

3

3

4

3

20

A

JL/04B/09

Hugh Jones

12

 

 

12

 

 

24

B

JL/05A/02

Phil James

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

A

JL/05A/31

Iain Steele

 

 

1

 

 

1

2

B

JL/05B/02

Dave Carter

45

45

90

A

JL/05B/03

Iain Steele

 

14

 

 

 

 

14

C

JL/05B/07

Mike Bode

4

3

3

4

3

4

21

B

JL/05B/09

Mike Bode

13

 

 

13

14

14

54

C

JL/06A/01

Richard Chappelle

9

 

 

 

 

 

9

A

JL/06A/02

Richard Chappelle

 

 

 

14

8

 

22

C

JL/06A/04

Chris Moss

3.5

 

 

3.5

 

 

7

C

JL/06A/05

David Bersier

 

5.5

 

 

5.5

 

11

B

 

Semester 05B

177.5 hours awarded

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/05B/02

D. Carter

 

10

 

 

10

 

20

1

JL/05B/03

I. Steele

 

7

 

 

 

 

7

6=

JL/05B/05

C. Guidorzi

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

6=

JL/05B/06

Andreja Gomboc

 

 

 

 

22.5

 

22.5

4

JL/05B/07

M. Bode

4

4

3

3

4

3

21

3

JL/05B/08

E. Kerins

8

8

8

8

8

8

48

2

JL/05B/09

M. Bode

13

 

 

13

14

14

54

5

 

Semester 05A

 

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

JL/05A/1

Qian Shenbang

26 hours over 2 semesters only

5

JL/05A/2

Phil James

48 hrs over 4 years; allocated to 08B as requested

1

JL/05A/3

Iain Steele

Allocated in full: 2 hrs in 05A + 2 hrs in 05B

2

JL/05A/4

Cristiano Guidorzi

5 hours 05A only; SGRs via GCN only

3

JL/05A/5

Richard Chappelle

5 hours flexible

4

JL/05A/6

Iain Steele

22 hours in 05A

5

JL/05A/7

Qian Shenbang

 

2

 

 

 

 

7

 

Semester 04B

 

Proposal ID

PI

Allocation

Rank

Bright Time

Dark Time

Total

Good

Avge

Spec

Good

Avge

Spec

LL/02A/03

D. Carter

 

10

 

 

10

 

20

1

J/2004B/04

C. Mundell

3

4

3

3

4

3

20

2

LL/00B/07

M. Salaris

 

4

 

 

8.5

 

12.5

3

J/2004B/03

M. Bode

7.5

 

 

7.5

7.5

7.5

30

4

J/2004B/08

M. Bode

3

5

3

3

4

3

21

5

J/2004B/06

J. Porter

 

20

 

 

 

 

20

6 =

J/2004B/11

D. Pinfield

 

 

5

 

 

 

5

6 =

LL/02A/06

D. Pinfield

 

 

14

 

 

20

34

6 =

J/2004B/09

H. Jones

12

 

 

12

 

 

24

9

J/2004B/10

C. Collins

 

 

 

 

 

10

10

10

J/2004B/07

Andreja Gomboc

 

 

 

 

45

 

45

11

J/2004B/01

E. Kerins

3.5

7.5

5.5

3.5

7.5

5.5

33

12

J/2004B/02

R. Zamanov

3

8

8

1

2

2

24

13

J/2004B/05

C. Collins

 

 

 

6

 

 

6

14